AudioAficionado.org  

Go Back   AudioAficionado.org > Manufacturers Forums > Bryston Audio

Bryston Audio Unlimited, Unprecedented, Unequalled

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1471  
Old 10-11-2018, 07:41 PM
moonhawk's Avatar
moonhawk moonhawk is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicoff View Post
Here is my music listening flow-path:

Roon Core -> Roon-Ready Player(s) -> SP3.

I connect the analog outputs of my Roon-Ready devices to the SP3 analog inputs and listen using the 2-Channel Bypass option. Note: I do NOT use the DAC in the SP3. (If the Roon-Ready player does not have a DAC, I use a separate DAC but still send the analog signal to the SP3.)
Very much like my signal flow. Roon Core(iMac)>Oppo205>SP3 by balanced XLR to SP3 2Ch bypass. I do have some menu item selected that lets me use my subwoofers at the same crossover point I use for HDMI and multichannel.
__________________
_______
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #1472  
Old 10-12-2018, 10:16 AM
gbaby gbaby is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
For the record, the room is 20 feet wide, by 35 feet front to back, with most of that behind the seats. Peaked ceiling at about 12 feet high, and a hallway and a stairwell leading off to the left. The seats are 12-13 feet from the front wall.
Wow! Your room is much bigger than mine. Thats why you need to go ahead on and get 7.2 and max out on the capabilities of the SP-3. You will thank me for the results if you do it.
Reply With Quote
  #1473  
Old 01-12-2019, 09:56 AM
Ollie's Avatar
Ollie Ollie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 89
Default

Bryston 6SST powering front 3 Dynaudio Confidence, 3SST for rear Dynaudio bookshelf speakers.
__________________
Bryston SP3, BDA-2, 6BSST, 3BSST, Oppo103, Dynaudio
Reply With Quote
  #1474  
Old 01-12-2019, 10:08 AM
Ollie's Avatar
Ollie Ollie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 89
Default

[QUOTE=nicoff;935314]Here is my music listening flow-path:

Roon Core -> Roon-Ready Player(s) -> SP3.


I use the following flow-path:
Roon Core (home pc) -> Roon-Ready Player(s) (BDP-Pii) -> DAC (BDA-2) -> SP3.
I also listen using the 2-Channel bypass option on the SP3.
What would be the best connection to use from the BDP-Pii to the BDA-2, I have tried SPDIF and USB, havent really heard any difference.
The BDA-2 is connected via XLR cables to the SP3.
__________________
Bryston SP3, BDA-2, 6BSST, 3BSST, Oppo103, Dynaudio
Reply With Quote
  #1475  
Old 01-14-2019, 04:05 PM
gbaby gbaby is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 727
Default

[QUOTE=Ollie;948914]
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicoff View Post
Here is my music listening flow-path:

Roon Core -> Roon-Ready Player(s) -> SP3.


I use the following flow-path:
Roon Core (home pc) -> Roon-Ready Player(s) (BDP-Pii) -> DAC (BDA-2) -> SP3.
I also listen using the 2-Channel bypass option on the SP3.
What would be the best connection to use from the BDP-Pii to the BDA-2, I have tried SPDIF and USB, havent really heard any difference.
The BDA-2 is connected via XLR cables to the SP3.
By all accounts, the BDPs sound best using Manic Moose.
Reply With Quote
  #1476  
Old 01-30-2019, 07:56 AM
Buseto Buseto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 70
Default SP3 and Harmony Companion

I would appreciate if someone could help me with making this working well.

I am trying for several months to manage my AV-installation with a Harmony Companion. My tv, blu ray player, tuner, setup box, works fine with this remote control, except the SP3. It doesn't always go the right input (e.g. from tape to tuner) and it doesn't always choose the right modus (analoog, digital).

I added in the different activities delays between the commands for the SP3, I added general device delay settings, I added shutdown commands (e.g. when adding the command: switch on 'digital' in the startup, I added a switch off of the 'digital' as one of the shutdown commands). But ...

I think all this did help a bit, but switching between activities where the SP3 is part of stays erratic and - I think - it depends on from which activity I will go to the next one.

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #1477  
Old 01-30-2019, 11:09 AM
nicoff nicoff is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,227
Default Bryston SP3 Preamp-Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buseto View Post
I would appreciate if someone could help me with making this working well.



I am trying for several months to manage my AV-installation with a Harmony Companion. My tv, blu ray player, tuner, setup box, works fine with this remote control, except the SP3. It doesn't always go the right input (e.g. from tape to tuner) and it doesn't always choose the right modus (analoog, digital).



I added in the different activities delays between the commands for the SP3, I added general device delay settings, I added shutdown commands (e.g. when adding the command: switch on 'digital' in the startup, I added a switch off of the 'digital' as one of the shutdown commands). But ...



I think all this did help a bit, but switching between activities where the SP3 is part of stays erratic and - I think - it depends on from which activity I will go to the next one.



Anyone?


The SP3 has always been a little slow responding to remote commands. It is also very slow doing HDMI handshakes, which is a pain. I attribute that to its age.



What you want to do is to assign a command to a physical key of your remote that will select the correct Input and HDMI option in the event that they are not selected properly when you press the activity button.



Here is how I resolved a similar issue to the one that you are having. (I am using a Logitech Harmony Hub model so it may be a little different).



The physical remote control has three activity buttons (the icons on the remote show a Music note, a TV, and a Movie clapperboard).



Open the “MyHarmony” App on the computer. Select the remote that you want to modify. Then go to the “Buttons” (left side of the screen). This allows you to do two things: 1) Assign a button to one activity, and 2) change what each button in the remote does.



Start by assigning a button to an activity. For example, for the TV, I assigned the TV button (short-press).



Next go to the “Remote Buttons” (right below “Activity Button Assignment”) which lets you change what each button in the remote does. Then select the TV activity and press “Go”.



I then assign a command to a physical key of my remote. To do this:

-Click the letter “E” on the picture of the remote shown on the left of the screen.

-Then assign a command to the letter “E”. In my case, I assigned two Bryston SP3 commands to that letter: “SAT” input, and “HDMI”. Thats because I have my satellite box connected to the "HDMI" "SAT" Input of the SP3.



That’s it.



What this does is that after I press the activity button, if the SP3 is not connected to the correct Input and/or HDMI option, all I have to do is press the letter “E” and the SP3 commands for correct Input and HDMI are resent. That fixes the problem. If the SP3 is slow, you can press “E” as many times as you want/need. I picked the letter "E" because there was nothing assigned to it. Also "E" can be interpreted as "error correction".



You can do the same for each activity. Of course for each activity, the commands that you assign to “E” will be different to correspond to the correct Input and HDMI setting on the SP3.



I hope that helps!

Last edited by nicoff; 01-30-2019 at 11:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1478  
Old 01-30-2019, 12:21 PM
Buseto Buseto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 70
Default

@nicoff, thanks a lot.

I had done most things you advice.
As I use the letter 'E' for subtitels I use the one under the '7' for the command 'digital'. I have it now reassigned for short press = digital and long press = HDMI.

(By the way it doesn't matter if I give the activity command via the Harmony of an app on the iPad.)

Did you change the times for delay (for a device or for specific commands) and did you do make changes for the shutdown sequences?
Reply With Quote
  #1479  
Old 01-30-2019, 01:43 PM
nicoff nicoff is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buseto View Post
@nicoff, thanks a lot.

I had done most things you advice.
As I use the letter 'E' for subtitels I use the one under the '7' for the command 'digital'. I have it now reassigned for short press = digital and long press = HDMI.

(By the way it doesn't matter if I give the activity command via the Harmony of an app on the iPad.)

Did you change the times for delay (for a device or for specific commands) and did you do make changes for the shutdown sequences?
I have not made any changes for delays. Also, I do not recall making any changes to the individual devices either.

All I did was to assign the button "E" of the Harmony remote to change the Input and HDMI in the SP3. I just tried it a moment ago and it works.

You may want to try and use the "E" button and see if it works for you. You can always change it back.

A word of caution: You HAVE to use the actual Harmony remote for it to work (It does not work using the iPhone or iPad app).
Reply With Quote
  #1480  
Old 01-30-2019, 02:26 PM
moonhawk's Avatar
moonhawk moonhawk is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buseto View Post
I would appreciate if someone could help me with making this working well.

I am trying for several months to manage my AV-installation with a Harmony Companion. My tv, blu ray player, tuner, setup box, works fine with this remote control, except the SP3. It doesn't always go the right input (e.g. from tape to tuner) and it doesn't always choose the right modus (analoog, digital).

I added in the different activities delays between the commands for the SP3, I added general device delay settings, I added shutdown commands (e.g. when adding the command: switch on 'digital' in the startup, I added a switch off of the 'digital' as one of the shutdown commands). But ...

I think all this did help a bit, but switching between activities where the SP3 is part of stays erratic and - I think - it depends on from which activity I will go to the next one.

Anyone?
Looks like you're getting good advice, but I usually just hit "Help." It will check the inputs, and if that doesn't work, walk you through a series of questions to troubleshoot the problem.
__________________
_______
Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Audioaficionado.org tested by Norton Internet Security

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:48 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
©Copyright 2009-2019 AudioAficionado.org.Privately owned, All Rights Reserved.
Audio Aficionado Sponsors
AudioAficionado Subscriber
AudioAficionado Subscriber
Fortress
Fortress
Harmonic Resolution Systems
Harmonic Resolution Systems
Wyred4Sound
Wyred4Sound
Dragonfire Acoustics
Dragonfire Acoustics
GIK Acoustics
GIK Acoustics
Esoteric
Esoteric
AC Infinity
AC Infinity
JL Audio
JL Audio
Acoustic Sciences Corportation
Acoustic Sciences Corportation
Legend Audio & Video
Legend Audio & Video
Audio by E
Audio by E
Canton
Canton
Bryston
Bryston
WireWorld Cables
WireWorld Cables
Stillpoints
Stillpoints
Bricasti Design
Bricasti Design
Furutech
Furutech
Shunyata Research
Shunyata Research
Accuphase
Accuphase