AudioAficionado.org  

Go Back   AudioAficionado.org > Manufacturers Forums > McIntosh Audio

McIntosh Audio A Tradition of Excellence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2021, 08:41 PM
microbus13 microbus13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 31
Default C47 Passthru Function

I made some changes so my system was down for a while. When I set everything back up I had problems with the Passthru function on my Mcintosh C47 which is connected to a Marantz SR7012. After working on this for most of the morning I finally got it to work. Passthru came on amplifiers came on but no audio. Finally got it to work by setting the Output 1 to unswitched. But now if I turn on the AVR first everything comes on but no audio. If I turn the C47 on first and then the AVR it works. It seams the Output 1 doesn't come on when I turn the AVR first. Don't remember if this is how it worked before or not.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2021, 11:24 AM
dkorbal's Avatar
dkorbal dkorbal is online now
Member


 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Trenton, MI
Posts: 187
Default

I’ve got a SR7012 connected to a C2700. I use a harmony remote but I’m pretty sure anytime the av receiver come on the c2700 is activated to passthru. I can’t check it at the moment because I’m in our condo in Maine.
__________________
Doug
Primary System: McIntosh C2700, (2) MC601, B&W 803D3 & HTM2D3, Marantz SR7012, Oppo 205, Thorens TD318, Bluesound Vault2i, WW Silver Eclipse 7 speaker & XLR, (3) Shunyata Venom HC v2, Sony XBR850e65, Apple TV (4th gen), KEF surrounds
Secondary System: LRC (3) Paradigm Millenia 20, DefTech AW6500, Velodyne MiniVee 10, Denon 3808CI, Denon DVD-2500BTCI, Sony LED
Misc: PowerNode2, Pulse2, (3)Flex, MAC, ....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2021, 11:50 AM
microbus13 microbus13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 31
Default

For some reason Output 1 doesn't activate when the AVR is powered on first. Trying to find out if there is a setting to correct this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2021, 01:11 PM
rottikid's Avatar
rottikid rottikid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 381
Default

I believe passthru is the same for the C52 & C47. See if this helps

Passthru

When the C52 is part of a Home Theater or Mul*tichannel Audio System the Right and Left Front Channels from an Audio/Video Processor or Surround Decoder can “Passthru” the C52 and onto its associ*ated Power Amplifier(s). The Setup Mode allows selection of the specified C52 Input to be used for the Right and Left Front Channels. In the example below, the Right and Left Front Channels from the Audio/ Video Processsor will be connected to the BALanced 3 Input Connectors on the C52. Refer to pages 8 and 9 for additional connection information.

Note: The Phono and Digital Inputs are not assign*able as a Passthru Input.
Press and hold in the INPUT Control to enter the SETUP MODE. Refer to figure 2 on page 13.
Rotate the INPUT Control until “SETUP: Passth*ru, Off” appears on the Information Display. Refer to figure 39.

Rotate the VOLUME (ADJUST) Control to select
“BAL 3” Input. Refer to figure 40.

Figure 40
Exit the SETUP Mode by several presses of the INPUT Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2021, 02:40 PM
microbus13 microbus13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 31
Default

I used it before I did some remodeling and thought that all I had to do was plug everything back in. But when it didn't work (probably didn't notice there was no output light on) I did a factory reset and started the setup from scratch. After following those instructions it still didn't work until I set Output 1 to UNSWITCHED and it only works when the C47 pre is turned on first. When I turn the AVR on first everything turns on (amps, preamp) but no audio since the Output doesn't activate. If I have the preamp on first the Output is already active so when I turn on the AVR it works.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2021, 09:50 PM
W9TR's Avatar
W9TR W9TR is online now
Senior Member

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Neutral Zone
Posts: 4,409
Default

Can you use the Main output instead of Output 1 ?
__________________
Main System:
Amati Futura Mains
Amati Homage VOX Center,
Proac Response 1sc Rears,
Three MC2301's for L,C,R
MC 602 for the rears
C 1100, MX 151, MCD 1100, MR 80
Nottingham Dais with Wave Mechanic
Sumiko Palo Santos Presentation

SurfacePro 3, RPi 4, ROON, WW Starlight Platinum USB, Schiit Yggdrasil, Benchmark DAC3 HGC

MX 151, OppO BDP-95, JVC RS-500 DILA projector, 106" diagonal Stewart Luxus Screenwall Deluxe with Studiotek 130 G3 material.

Lake House:
Ohm F, MC 275V, C2300, MR 77, Rega P3

OnDeck:
McIntosh MAC 4300v
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2021, 10:25 PM
microbus13 microbus13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 31
Default

Care to explain. I have tried setting Trigger1 to main if that is what you mean and it didn't help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2021, 03:42 PM
W9TR's Avatar
W9TR W9TR is online now
Senior Member

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Neutral Zone
Posts: 4,409
Default

This will be a ‘nevermind’.

I see that the C47 has two outputs and both are switched. All the McIntosh preamps I have owned had a ‘main’ output that was always on. Thus the thought to use the main output.
Tom
__________________
Main System:
Amati Futura Mains
Amati Homage VOX Center,
Proac Response 1sc Rears,
Three MC2301's for L,C,R
MC 602 for the rears
C 1100, MX 151, MCD 1100, MR 80
Nottingham Dais with Wave Mechanic
Sumiko Palo Santos Presentation

SurfacePro 3, RPi 4, ROON, WW Starlight Platinum USB, Schiit Yggdrasil, Benchmark DAC3 HGC

MX 151, OppO BDP-95, JVC RS-500 DILA projector, 106" diagonal Stewart Luxus Screenwall Deluxe with Studiotek 130 G3 material.

Lake House:
Ohm F, MC 275V, C2300, MR 77, Rega P3

OnDeck:
McIntosh MAC 4300v
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2021, 07:31 PM
microbus13 microbus13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 31
Default

I've been trying different settings and for some reason it now works when I put Output 1 back on SWITCHED
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2021, 11:45 PM
microbus13 microbus13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 31
Default

UPDATE: I heard from McIntosh support and apparently this is a know issue and they have an firmware update to fix the issue. Just in case anyone else is experiencing this problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Audioaficionado.org tested by Norton Internet Security

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:35 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
©Copyright 2009-2021 AudioAficionado.org.Privately owned, All Rights Reserved.
Audio Aficionado Sponsors
AudioAficionado Subscriber
AudioAficionado Subscriber
Inspire By Dennis Had
Inspire By Dennis Had
Harmonic Resolution Systems
Harmonic Resolution Systems
Wyred4Sound
Wyred4Sound
Dragonfire Acoustics
Dragonfire Acoustics
GIK Acoustics
GIK Acoustics
Esoteric
Esoteric
AC Infinity
AC Infinity
JL Audio
JL Audio
Add Powr
Add Powr
Legend Audio & Video
Legend Audio & Video
Audio by E
Audio by E
Canton
Canton
Bryston
Bryston
WireWorld Cables
WireWorld Cables
Stillpoints
Stillpoints
Bricasti Design
Bricasti Design
Furutech
Furutech
Shunyata Research
Shunyata Research
Accuphase
Accuphase