AudioAficionado.org  

Go Back   AudioAficionado.org > AudioAficionado News > Technical Info & Troubleshooting

Technical Info & Troubleshooting Learn from the Pro's

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2018, 10:14 AM
Snommisbor Snommisbor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 34
Default Setting Up Zone B with Mcintosh

I am trying to set up a Zone B through my MX121 HT Preamp. Until I can get more amps to drive the speakers in other parts of the house I wanted to utilize my Rotel RX-1052 Stereo Receiver. I read in the MX121 manual that the Zone 2 requires analog signals so if I want to listen to a CD through my BluRay I need to add some RCA out of the Oppo103 to the L/R in of the BD connection of the MX121. I also have a Phono which is of course analog as well.

So I then ran an RCA cable out of the Analog Audio Out Zone 2 section (the bottom right of the MX121) to the audio in of the RX-1052 (I did CD first but have tried other inputs as well) I figured it would be getting the signal from the Zone 2 out section of the MX121 and wouldn't know that it was not a CD but just a signal and should work. I am not getting any signal coming out of the RX-1052.

Am I hooking something up wrong or is it not possible to power a Zone 2 through a Rotel Receiver? I attached rear panel drawings so you can see what I was doing and if there is something else I should try.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-06-29 at 9.00.00 AM.jpg (29.7 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-06-29 at 8.58.59 AM.jpg (34.0 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Gear: Mcintosh MX121, MC205, Oppo 103, Music Hall 2.2, BW 804S and HTM3.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2018, 10:56 AM
edward3132's Avatar
edward3132 edward3132 is online now
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 245
Default

A couple of thoughts:

The Zone 2 output I believe is variable. Do you have the volume turned up on the MX121. Also be sure that the input on Zone 2 on the MX121 is on the correct input. Just because it is selected on the Main zone, it may be different on zone 2
__________________

Analog Sources: Oppo 203, Oppo 105, DirecTV, AppleTV 4K, Roku Ultra, Nvidia Shield
Digital Sources: Aurender W20 via USB and XLR, dCS Rossini and Clock
HT Processor: Marantz AV7703
PreAmp: Audio Research Ref 6
Amp: MC 601 (2), Rotel 1552 (3), Rotel 1585
Speakers: Focal Maestro EVO, HTM1D3 Center, 804D2 surrounds, B&W 805D2 in master bedroom
Video: Sony XBR 75x940e 4K HDR
Power: Shunyata Hydra TritonV3 and Typhon, Sigma HC (1), Sigma NR (1), Sigma Alpha (2), Alpha HC (2), Alpha Digital (2), Alpha Analog (1), Viper(1), Venom Digital(1)
Cables: Shunyata Anaconda SC, Anaconda IC (2), Audioquest Diamond USB, Python Digital RCA, Purist Audio Design Dominus Digital XLR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2018, 11:19 AM
Snommisbor Snommisbor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 34
Default

Correct you turn Zone 2 on with the button on the front then you go to the button to the left of it and it will ask which source and you use the left wheel to rotate to the source like Phono.

I was wondering if the volume could be an issue but I did have it turned up enough to be able to at least hear something if a signal was coming through. I don't know if the Rotel, being a receiver and not a straight amp, is having communication issues. But I would think if the analog signal is leaving the MX121 as a music signal the Rotel should not know the difference.

Another question is if I did only want to play music in Zone 2 I guess as long as you have the Main Zone set to a signal i.e. DVD which would not be playing and say Phono as the signal going to Zone 2 that is how it works. So if I turn up the volume I am only powering the amp in Zone 2 and not putting power into the Main amps even thought they are on.
__________________
Gear: Mcintosh MX121, MC205, Oppo 103, Music Hall 2.2, BW 804S and HTM3.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2018, 12:13 PM
edward3132's Avatar
edward3132 edward3132 is online now
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 245
Default

I believe you can only turn on Zone 2 but I do not remember if it stays in that zone or goes back to main.

I believe also that there is an item in the menu that addresses volume in Zone 2 or Zone 3 you may want to check out
__________________

Analog Sources: Oppo 203, Oppo 105, DirecTV, AppleTV 4K, Roku Ultra, Nvidia Shield
Digital Sources: Aurender W20 via USB and XLR, dCS Rossini and Clock
HT Processor: Marantz AV7703
PreAmp: Audio Research Ref 6
Amp: MC 601 (2), Rotel 1552 (3), Rotel 1585
Speakers: Focal Maestro EVO, HTM1D3 Center, 804D2 surrounds, B&W 805D2 in master bedroom
Video: Sony XBR 75x940e 4K HDR
Power: Shunyata Hydra TritonV3 and Typhon, Sigma HC (1), Sigma NR (1), Sigma Alpha (2), Alpha HC (2), Alpha Digital (2), Alpha Analog (1), Viper(1), Venom Digital(1)
Cables: Shunyata Anaconda SC, Anaconda IC (2), Audioquest Diamond USB, Python Digital RCA, Purist Audio Design Dominus Digital XLR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2018, 07:35 PM
Snommisbor Snommisbor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 34
Default

Figured it out. When you push the Zone 2 on then push the button next it Zone Sel. That will show what zone 2 or 3 is sending out. For example Phono. Then while that is still showing on the screen it is when you also turn the volume up to Zone 2. Once that disappears from the screen you are back to Main and volume then is only controlling the Main. You have to select Zone 2 then turn the volume up and then signal was going to my Rotel which I was then able to control volume and for my house can then control each room with a wall control.
__________________
Gear: Mcintosh MX121, MC205, Oppo 103, Music Hall 2.2, BW 804S and HTM3.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Audioaficionado.org tested by Norton Internet Security

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:46 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
ęCopyright 2009-2018 AudioAficionado.org.Privately owned, All Rights Reserved.
Audio Aficionado Sponsors
AudioAficionado Subscriber
AudioAficionado Subscriber
Fortress
Fortress
Harmonic Resolution Systems
Harmonic Resolution Systems
Wyred4Sound
Wyred4Sound
Audeze
Audeze
GIK Acoustics
GIK Acoustics
Esoteric
Esoteric
AC Infinity
AC Infinity
JL Audio
JL Audio
Acoustic Sciences Corportation
Acoustic Sciences Corportation
Legend Audio & Video
Legend Audio & Video
Audio by E
Audio by E
Canton
Canton
Bryston
Bryston
WireWorld Cables
WireWorld Cables
Stillpoints
Stillpoints
Bricasti Design
Bricasti Design
Furutech
Furutech
Shunyata Research
Shunyata Research
Accuphase
Accuphase