AudioAficionado.org

AudioAficionado.org (https://www.audioaficionado.org/index.php)
-   Dynaudio Speakers (https://www.audioaficionado.org/forumdisplay.php?f=114)
-   -   What powers your Dyns? (https://www.audioaficionado.org/showthread.php?t=11745)

kronik 01-28-2012 04:19 PM

Anthem Statement P5 though I'm starting to think that was a mistake.. I'm getting (only at very specific frequencies it seems) static. I tried different cables, same deal. Brand new Integra DHC-80.3 processor. What is odd is that my Confidence Center does it as well which is rated at significantly higher RMS (P5 puts out 500W @ 4 ohm, Center rated at 300W, C1 at 170W). The one thing I haven't yet tried, I at the moment ran the amp out of one wall outlet without power conditioning mostly because I'm not sure what to buy. I was considering a Panamax. Any suggestions?

asiufy 01-28-2012 06:50 PM

Hi,

I've a DarTZeel NHB-108 powering my lovely Dynaudio Temptation :)
Much to my dismay, the power copes beautifully with the large speakers, while it struggled with my previous C4 (older model, not II). I guess C4's near 2ohm minimum was too much :)


alexandre

Doug Lax 01-28-2012 09:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kronik (Post 260286)
Anthem Statement P5 though I'm starting to think that was a mistake.. I'm getting (only at very specific frequencies it seems) static. I tried different cables, same deal. Brand new Integra DHC-80.3 processor. What is odd is that my Confidence Center does it as well which is rated at significantly higher RMS (P5 puts out 500W @ 4 ohm, Center rated at 300W, C1 at 170W). The one thing I haven't yet tried, I at the moment ran the amp out of one wall outlet without power conditioning mostly because I'm not sure what to buy. I was considering a Panamax. Any suggestions?

People here really like the pure power :thumbsup:

PurePower Home

Doug Lax 01-28-2012 10:12 PM

:applause:Welcome Kronik and Alexandre !!

jdandy 01-28-2012 10:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kronik (Post 260286)
Anthem Statement P5 though I'm starting to think that was a mistake.. I'm getting (only at very specific frequencies it seems) static. I tried different cables, same deal. Brand new Integra DHC-80.3 processor. What is odd is that my Confidence Center does it as well which is rated at significantly higher RMS (P5 puts out 500W @ 4 ohm, Center rated at 300W, C1 at 170W). The one thing I haven't yet tried, I at the moment ran the amp out of one wall outlet without power conditioning mostly because I'm not sure what to buy. I was considering a Panamax. Any suggestions?

kronik.......Welcome to Audio Aficionado. :wave:

The Anthem P5 looks pretty healthy with 325 continuous watts per channel into 8 ohms, with each channel being a mono amp with its own transformer and power supply. I don't think it was a mistake to purchase this amplifier. I don't think the amp is the issue. Reading the specifications, it appears that the P5 has two power cords and requires two circuits to feed it 120 volts, each capable of 1800 watts. This means you are not powering the amplifier properly if you have it plugged into a single 120 volt duplex wall outlet. The Anthem P5 will need two circuits. If you can get two 120 volt, 20 amp dedicated circuits to the gear location you should be able to power the Anthem's two power cords, one to each dedicated circuit, and still have sufficient power remaining in those two dedicated circuits to power your processor, and sources. Right now I would not concern myself with power conditioning until you have solved your dedicated circuit requirements. The Anthem Owner's Manual clearly states that the P5 amplifier must be powered from two separate circuits. After you have accomplished that, then look at power conditioners. In my opinion, though, I would suggest you save your money for some serious power conditioners if Panamax is your only choice.


http://www.anthemav.com/components/c...ings/o/147.jpg


http://www.anthemav.com/components/c...ings/o/145.jpg

jwhite613 01-28-2012 10:52 PM

kronik... Welcome To AA!!!


:welcome2.:

chessman 01-29-2012 12:12 AM

kronik, welcome aboard! :wave:

chessman 01-29-2012 12:12 AM

alexandre, welcome aboard! :wave:

kronik 01-29-2012 07:29 PM

So I did that, needed to use an extension cord to get to another circuit but did.. the issue persisted which suggests that it's not a ground loop at the amp. I then brought a different source in with the same material (How to Train Your Dragon on FiOS vs. Boxee), no distortion whatsoever. Upon further consideration, the only time I hear static/distortion is from the cable box (127 Hours, etc.), never directly from Blu-ray or Boxee..

Oh and FYI, got the following from Nick @ Anthem over on AVS regarding the Anthem P5 for anyone else that may be considering it:

"Running the P5 from a dedicated 15A circuit instead 20A or two 15s (one per power cord) merely means that the breaker in the service panel would trip sooner, assuming the amp is made to work hard enough for a sustained period. Aside from such a circuit interruption there is no difference in what the amp would deliver relative to line circuit capacity."

jdandy 01-29-2012 09:37 PM

kronik.......You didn't mention your source was a cable box. These are notorious for introducing noise, hum, distortion, ground loops, etc. You might begin by installing a VSIS-EU Cable TV Ground Loop Isolator. They are available on Amazon for $16.00. This will isolate the grounds, and should quiet things down.


http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
ęCopyright 2009-2019 AudioAficionado.org.Privately owned, All Rights Reserved.